The McDuffie Mirror
  

Top Stories
Subscribe Today!
Quick Hits
    · Home
· Subscribe
· Contact Us
· Archive
· Subscribe
    · News
· Business
· Opinion
· Schools
    · Sports
    · Community
· Obituaries
· Weddings
· Engagements
· Births
· Anniversaries
· Submit Event

· Search Legal Ads


 E-mail this story      Printer-friendly version

Going for the gold: Scouts compete in Olympics

Fifty-six scouts from four packs descended on The Brickyard Saturday for the 18th Annual Upper River District Cub Scout Olympics. Participating packs included: Pack 125 of Thomson, Pack 280 of Washington, Pack 310 of Dearing, and Pack 316 of Thomson.

Pack 316, sponsored by the Thomson Presbyterian Church, was the overall winner, earning 40 of the 105 medals for the day.

The event is sanctioned by the Georgia-Carolina Boy Scout Council. Thomson High School provides The Brickyard, the Thomson Rotary Club provides volunteer judges, and the Thomson Junior Woman's Club provides a lunch for each Cub Scout.

Thomson's Boy Scout Troop 316 operated the concession stand and provided five judges -- Torrey Boyd, Ben Colberg, Dwayne Jenkins, Karlton Lowe, and Garrett Montgomery.

Thomson Sporting Goods provided Olympic medals and participation ribbons and Olympic patches were provided by Trexco Associates of Martinez.

2005 Upper River District

CUB SCOUT OLYMPICS

Tiger Cub Rank Individual Placements

Obstacle Course Pack Score

1st Jackson Montgomery 316 19.66

2nd Dominique Heartsak 310 21.37

3rd Charlie Colberg 316 21.38

Sit-ups Pack Score

1st Dominique Heartsak 310 30

2nd Payton Massey 280 21 (Won Tie-Breaker)

3rd Trace Morgan 310 21 (Second in Tie-

Breaker)

Standing Broad Jump Pack Score

1st Jackson Montgomery 316 45.5"

2nd Charlie Colberg 316 44.5"

3rd Trace Morgan 310 42" (Won Tie-breaker)

50-Yard Dash Pack Score

1st Jackson Montgomery 316 10.31

2nd Payton Massey 280 10.65

3rd David Eligio 280 10.85

 

Softball Throw Pack Score

1st Dominique Heartsak 310 37.7

2nd Brenden Johnson 280 37.3

3rd David Eligio 280 36.9

2005 Upper River District

CUB SCOUT OLYMPICS

Wolf Rank Individual Placements

Obstacle Course Pack Score

1st Jason Gartrell 280 16.25

2nd Logan Denard 280 16.47

3rd Travis Stroup 310 16.75

Sit-ups Pack Score

1st Jason Gartrell 280 38

2nd Hunter Newsome 280 37

3rd Bryant Peacock 280 34

Standing Broad Jump Pack Score

1st Devon Easterburg 316 56

2nd Travis Stroup 310 55

3rd Whit Newton 125 49

50-Yard Dash Pack Score

1st Jason Gartrell 280 8.40

2nd Whit Newton 125 8.50

3rd Logan Denard 280 8.56

Softball Throw Pack Score

1st Whit Newton 125 71.9

2nd Tripp Jones 125 69.4

3rd Travis Stroup 310 64.3

 

 

2005 Upper River District

CUB SCOUT OLYMPICS

Bear Rank Individual Placements

Obstacle Course Pack Score

1st Nicholas Corns 280 15.87

2nd D.J. Reese 316 15.88

3rd Stanley Taylor 310 18.22

Sit-ups Pack Score

1st Stanley Taylor 310 33

2nd D.J. Reese 316 28

3rd Nicholas Corns 280 26

Won Three-way Tie Breaker

Standing Broad Jump Pack Score

1st Stanley Taylor 310 47

2nd Robert Beasley 310 44

3rd D.J. Reese 316 41

50-Yard Dash Pack Score

1st D.J. Reese 316 8.71

2nd Robert Beasley 310 9.75

3rd James Blocksom 280 9.88

Softball Throw Pack Score

1st Stanley Taylor 310 69

2nd D.J. Reese 316 63.2

3rd Nicholas Corns 280 58.8

2005 Upper River District

CUB SCOUT OLYMPICS

Webelos I Rank Individual Placements

Obstacle Course Pack Score

1st Shedrick Grant 316 12.16

2nd Bailey Tam 125 12.47

3rd Cliff Jones 280 13.72

Sit-ups Pack Score

1st Shedrick Grant 316 46

2nd Clay Blasingame 125 45

3rd Jordan Hall 280 41

Standing Broad Jump Pack Score

1st Shedrick Grant 316 61

2nd Bailey Tam 125 60

3rd Cliff Jones 280 58

50-Yard Dash Pack Score

1st Shedrick Grant 316 7.66

2nd Bailey Tam 125 7.94

3rd Trayon Rogers 310 8.09

Softball Throw Pack Score

1st Clay Blasingame 125 100.7

2nd Shedrick Grant 316 94.3

3rd Courtney Stripling 280 86.8

 

2005 Upper River District

CUB SCOUT OLYMPICS

Webelos II Rank Individual Placements

Obstacle Course Pack Score

1st Carlos Valdez 316 14.72

2nd Jeremy Turman 316 16.50

3rd Will Land 316 16.69

Sit-ups Pack Score

1st Jeremy Turman 316 42

2nd Will Land 316 40

3rd Carlos Valdez 316 37

Standing Broad Jump Pack Score

1st Will Land 316 58

2nd Carlos Valdez 316 55

3rd Kyle Dillon 316 54

50-Yard Dash Pack Score

1st Carlos Valdez 316 7.85

2nd Will Land 316 8.24

3rd Jeremy Turman 316 8.35

Softball Throw Pack Score

1st Carlos Valdez 316 114

2nd Will Land 316 95.9

3rd Trevor Poss 316 94.1

 

2005 Upper River District

CUB SCOUT OLYMPICS

Tiger Cub Rank Individual Placements

2-Man Relay Tug-of War

1st Place: Pack — 280 1st Place: Pack - 280

David Eligio David Eligio

Payton Massey Branden Johnson

2nd Place: Pack — 316 2nd Place: Pack - 310

Jackson Montgomery Trace Morgan

Charlie Colberg Dominique Heartsak

 

3rd Place: Pack — 310 3rd Place: 316

Trace Morgan Jackson Montgomery

Dominique Heartsak Charlie Colberg

Devon Eastonberg

Cody Shelton

2005 Upper River District

CUB SCOUT OLYMPICS

Wolf Rank Individual Placements

4-Man Relay Tug-of War

1st Place: Pack — 280 1st Place: Pack - 280

Jason Gartrell Hunter Newsome

Logan Denard Austin Denard

Bryant Peacock Kyle Standard

Mil Shedd Gavin Garrett

Jason Gartrell

2nd Place: Pack — 125 2nd Place: Pack - 310

Hunter Cowart Travis Stroup

Whit Newton Roderick Howard

Tripp Jones

3rd Place: Pack — 316 3rd Place: 316

Jackson Montgomery Jackson Montgomery

Charlie Colberg Charlie Colberg

Devan Eatonberg Devan Eatonberg

Cody Shelton Cody Shelton

2005 Upper River District

CUB SCOUT OLYMPICS

Bear Rank Individual Placements

4-Man Relay Tug-of War

1st Place: Pack — 310 1st Place: Pack - 316

Robert Beasley Devan Eastenburg

Stanley Taylor Cody Shelton

Roderick Howard D.J. Reese

Travis Stroup Jesse Brooks

Charlie Colberg

2nd Place: Pack — 280 2nd Place: Pack - 280

James Blocksom James Blocksom

Nicholas Corns Nicholas Corns

Kyle Standard Logan Denard

Austin Denard Jason Gartrell

Hunter Newsome

3rd Place: Pack — 316 3rd Place: 310

Devon Eastenburg Robert Beasley

Cody Shelton Stanley Taylor

D.J. Reese Travis Stroup

Jessie Brooks Roderick Howard

Trace Morgan

2005 Upper River District

CUB SCOUT OLYMPICS

Webelos I Rank Individual Placements

4-Man Relay Tug-of War

1st Place: Pack — 310 1st Place: Pack - 280

Trace Morgan Clay Johnson

Dominique Heartsak Adam Standard

Kohen Wolfe

Courtney Stripling

Doug Standard

2nd Place: Pack — 280 2nd Place: Pack - 310

Jordan Hall Trace Morgan

Justin Denard Dominieque Hearsak

David King

Cliff Jones

 

3rd Place: Pack — 125 3rd Place: 125

Clay Blasingame Clay Blasingame

Ben Hawk Ben Hawk

Joe Hawk Joe Hawk

Bailey Tam Bailey Tam

Tripp Jones

2005 Upper River District

CUB SCOUT OLYMPICS

Webelos II Rank Individual Placements

4-Man Relay Tug-of War

1st Place: Pack — 316 1st Place: Pack - 316

Carlos Valdez Trevon Poss

Kyle Dillon Carlos Valdez

Jeremy Turman Will Land

Will Land Tavin Walker

Jedidiah McCauley

2nd Place: Pack — 280 2nd Place: Pack - 280

Clay Johnson Jordan Hall

Adam Standard Justin Denard

Kohen Wolfe David King

Jordarian Elam Doug Standard

Cliff Jones

3rd Place: Pack — 310 3rd Place: 310

Walter Odum Walter Odum

Josh Marquis Josh Marquis

Trevon Rogers Trevon Rogers

Bryant Powell Bryant Powell

Austin Haney

2005 Upper River District

CUB SCOUT OLYMPICS

CUB SCOUT OLYMPICS OVERALL PACK WINNER

 

PACK 316 — THOMSON PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH



Web posted on Thursday, March 31, 2005











Spotted!

Weather
Temperature:53° F
Conditions:overcast
Wind:from the W at 5 MPH
Humidity:100%
Visibility:10 miles
Dew Point:53° F
Updated: 04-Nov-2010 10:01
Calendar
February

S M T W T F S
21 22 23 24 25 26 27


Online Poll
Do you support the school system's graduation policy?
Yes
No
Undecided
View results











© 2011 The McDuffie Mirror. Contact the .
View our .