The McDuffie Mirror


Top Stories
Subscribe Today!
Quick Hits
    · Home
· Subscribe
· Contact Us
· Archive
· Subscribe
    · News
· Business
· Opinion
· Schools
    · Sports
    · Community
· Obituaries
· Weddings
· Engagements
· Births
· Anniversaries
· Submit Event

· Search Legal Ads


E-mail this story Printer-friendly version

Briarwood Academy honors Honor Roll, Merit List students for first nine weeks

Briarwood Academy recently announced the students who have earned Honor Roll and Merit List recognition for the third nine weeks of the 2006-2007 school year. To be named to the Honor Roll, a student must have an overall average of 90 or above with no grade below a 90.

Those students named to the Honor Roll for the first nine weeks include: First Grade - Madison Adams, Bryce Ashley, Ali Aycock, Holley Banister, Cameron Cheely, Christopher Collins, William Corley, Corbyn Dent, Cail Dixon, Kelbie Gunn, Hannah Gunter, John Thomas Hammond, Maura Jackson, Drew James, Chloe Johnson, Will Johnson, Gracie Kent, Anna McGill, Cole Mosley, Emma Rhodes, Shelly Smith, Salem Twiggs, Ansleigh Wilk; Second Grade - Emily Burnside, Savannah Echols, Tynsley Grisco, Elizabeth Hammond, Tyler Johnson, Amy Kersey, Sarah Letteer, Lance Lewis, Noah Mooney, Travis Pate, Audrey Sprinkle, Zach Stadler, Maddie Thomas, Ryan Usry, Tommy Wells; Third Grade - Kaylie Cato, Will James, Will Johnson, Connor Land, Ches McMichael, Jolane Mosley, Rachel Walden; Fourth Grade - Maggie Graham, Sarah Gayle Hammond, Sage Havrilla, Andrea Hill, Tori Langham, Lathan Roberson, Allen Rogers, Morgan Sherrer, Amber Spivey, Leah Wangness, Kate Wells, Cassidy Wright; Fifth Grade - Kylie Guy, Austin Hardy, Perry Hicks, Aaron Johnson, Kaycie Kersey, Matthew Mooney, Shelby Patterson, Abby Sandifer, Cameron Stadler, Adam Walden; Sixth Grade - Savannah Carroll, Thomas James, Tad McCorkle, Jordan O'Connor, Tiffany Pate, Clarke Shelton, Dylan Wright; Seventh Grade - Katie Bean, Kate Graham, Kayley Roberson, Adam Rutkowski; Eighth Grade - John Bounds, Sara Betts Brunner, Russell Burdette, Rachel Coxwell, Shannon Newsome, Ryan Pritchett; Ninth Grade - Mary Ashley Gibson, Emily Henderson, Maggie Keene, Jessica Oliphant, Mogan Reese; 10th Grade - Caitlin Burnside, Adam Hardy, Eric Johnson, Lizzie Keen; 11th Grade - Ryan Gerlach, Sarah Nutial, Mallory Pilcher, Morgan Pilcher, Rebekah Prince; 12th Grade - Carl Chapman, Abby McAvoy and Blaire Moyer.

To be named to the Merit List, a student must have an overall average of 80 or above with no grade below an 80.

Students named to the Merit List for the first nine weeks include: First Grade - Grier Carter, Dawson Jones, Jaci Langford, Grant Stillinger; Second Grade - Madison Adams, Connor Corbitt, Jesse Cushman, Ally Daniel, Zachary Hill, Dylan Reese, Danny Roush, Ford Walker, Logan Wood; Third Grade - Matt Bostick, Porter Brooks, Hunter Callaway, Jonathan Davidson, Bryanna Jenkins, Ashlyn Jones, Courtney Parris, Rachel Reeves, Will Roberts; Fourth Grade - Lilly Cushman, Ty Gunter, Brianna Hudson, Mason Kent, Taylor May, Grant Messenger, Taylor Murray, Chappell Powell, Jessica Purcell, Dakota Reese , Will Smith, Danielle Wilson; Fifth grade - Hunter Banks, Mehak Gillani, Taylor Johnson, Lauren Langford, Grayson Rhodes, Jack Russell, Chandler Tolbert, Justin Tucker, McKenzie Whitaker, Will Wilkes; Sixth Grade - Mayleigh Adams, Brittany Ashley, Dalton Banks, English Coit, Cami House, Brooke McGahee, Copeland Price, Courtney Prince, Bryce Sowell, Brook Stewart, Mackenzie Simpkins; Seventh Grade - Ben Danner, Marla Goolsby, Eli Holder, Jarrett Keen, Megan May, Morgan Messenger, Newt Powell, Evans Smith, Jessie Talkington, Amberly Wilkes; Eighth Grade - Kristian Dawson, Ashlyn Dent, Spencer Hadden, Mitch Langham, Jacob Patterson, Taylor Rabun, Brandy Ray, Dalton Reese, Kayla Rhodes; Ninth Grade - Brandon Brewer, Tyler Edwards, Steven Gunn, Sierra Havrilla, Rhett Hinesley, Maria Johnson, Hunter Lampp, Ryan Nelson, Blake Sowell; 10th Grade - Lindsey Burnley, Luke Cochran, Anna Goolsby, Matthew McElveen, Carson Palmer, Taylor Stitcher, 11th Grade - Nick Dawson, Ashleigh Newsome, Caitlyn Quinn, Ben Raburn, Jamie Russell, Dawn Shelton; 12th Grade - Samantha Arthur, Andy Bean, Whitney Carani, Joy Dudley, Jessica House, Samantha Jenkins, Andrew Johnson, Whitney McTier, Cassie Pickrell, Brittany Ray, John Spivey and Brooke Wiley.



Web posted on Thursday, November 22, 2007













© 2011 The McDuffie Mirror. Contact the .
View our .